Nurse Practitioners pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $105,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,160 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in York earn between $121,300 and $134,990.
- $105K10th
- $121K25th
- $132KMedian
- $135K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,950 | $10,912 | $62.96 |
| Median | $131,700 | $10,975 | $63.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $121,300 | $10,108 | $58.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,990 | $11,249 | $64.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($132,070) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $130,950 | $131,700 | $105,360 | $155,160 | 270 |
| Pennsylvania | $132,070 | $130,140 | $102,940 | $163,720 | 10,670 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $130,950, a single filer in York takes home about $96,750 a year, or $8,063 a month and $3,721 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $130,950 buys what about $136,406 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 7th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($139,700).
- Philadelphia$139,700
- Lancaster$136,290
- Lebanon$135,650
- Harrisburg$135,590
- Allentown$134,150
- Reading$133,340
- York$130,950
- Gettysburg$129,960
- Williamsport$124,120
- Pittsburgh$123,580
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in York: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in York?
$62.96 an hour on average, and $63.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $105,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $121,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in York?
About $96,750 a year ($8,063 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,950. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.