Optometrists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $214,620 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Denver earn between $127,310 and $169,780.
- $80K10th
- $127K25th
- $158KMedian
- $170K75th
- $215K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $160,020 | $13,335 | $76.93 |
| Median | $158,130 | $13,178 | $76.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $127,310 | $10,609 | $61.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,780 | $14,148 | $81.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Optometrists in Denver earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($152,460) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $160,020 | $158,130 | $79,670 | $214,620 | 470 |
| Colorado | $152,460 | $152,000 | $65,910 | $212,120 | 880 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $160,020, a single filer in Denver takes home about $114,307 a year, or $9,526 a month and $4,396 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $160,020 buys what about $151,273 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($183,350).
- Fort Collins$183,350
- Boulder$160,800
- Denver$160,020
- Colorado Springs$131,420
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Denver: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Denver?
$76.94 an hour on average, and $76.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $127,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Denver?
About $114,307 a year ($9,526 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $160,020. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do optometrists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.