Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,060 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Provo earn between $29,820 and $39,590.
- $22K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $40K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,600 | $2,883 | $16.63 |
| Median | $34,830 | $2,902 | $16.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,820 | $2,485 | $14.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,590 | $3,299 | $19.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Provo earn 3% less than the Utah average ($35,810) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $34,600 | $34,830 | $22,320 | $44,060 | 1,300 |
| Utah | $35,810 | $36,060 | $22,880 | $46,240 | 5,740 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $34,600, a single filer in Provo takes home about $28,598 a year, or $2,383 a month and $1,100 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $34,600 buys what about $35,223 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 15.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($36,920).
- Salt Lake City$36,920
- Ogden$36,470
- St. George$34,740
- Provo$34,600
- Logan$32,920
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Provo: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Provo?
$16.63 an hour on average, and $16.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Provo?
About $28,598 a year ($2,383 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,600. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.