Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,670 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Provo earn between $46,190 and $61,420.
- $32K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,550 | $4,546 | $26.23 |
| Median | $59,140 | $4,928 | $28.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,190 | $3,849 | $22.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,420 | $5,118 | $29.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Provo earn 3% less than the Utah average ($56,420) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $54,550 | $59,140 | $31,770 | $70,670 | 140 |
| Utah | $56,420 | $59,310 | $42,990 | $72,930 | 960 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $54,550, a single filer in Provo takes home about $43,583 a year, or $3,632 a month and $1,676 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $54,550 buys what about $55,532 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($58,340).
- Salt Lake City$58,340
- Ogden$55,100
- Provo$54,550
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Provo: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Provo?
$26.23 an hour on average, and $28.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Provo?
About $43,583 a year ($3,632 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,550. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.