Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Dallas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,370 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Dallas earn between $39,180 and $50,020.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $50K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,740 | $3,895 | $22.47 |
| Median | $45,550 | $3,796 | $21.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,180 | $3,265 | $18.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,020 | $4,168 | $24.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Dallas vs. Texas and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Dallas earn about the same as the Texas average ($46,020) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | $46,740 | $45,550 | $36,300 | $60,370 | 4,570 |
| Texas | $46,020 | $45,460 | $35,870 | $58,910 | 18,330 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Dallas
On the average salary of $46,740, a single filer in Dallas takes home about $39,736 a year, or $3,311 a month and $1,528 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Dallas a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dallas area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.1), so the average $46,740 buys what about $45,339 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Dallas ($51,440). A typical home costs $366,823, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Texas cities
Dallas ranks 8th of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Longview pays the most ($48,820).
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Dallas: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Dallas?
$22.47 an hour on average, and $21.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Dallas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Dallas?
About $39,736 a year ($3,311 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,740. Texas has no state income tax.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Dallas than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (19100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.