Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,030 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Texarkana earn between $39,740 and $57,760.
- $33K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $58K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,410 | $4,034 | $23.27 |
| Median | $47,300 | $3,942 | $22.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,740 | $3,312 | $19.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,760 | $4,813 | $27.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Texarkana earn 5% more than the Texas average ($46,020) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $48,410 | $47,300 | $33,210 | $64,030 | 130 |
| Texas | $46,020 | $45,460 | $35,870 | $58,910 | 18,330 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $48,410, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $41,077 a year, or $3,423 a month and $1,580 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $41,077 | $3,423 |
| Working in AR | $39,773 | $3,314 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $48,410 buys what about $57,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 2nd of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Longview pays the most ($48,820).
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Texarkana?
$23.27 an hour on average, and $22.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $41,077 a year ($3,423 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,410. Texas has no state income tax.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.