SOC 47-2141 · Cheyenne, WY metro

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Cheyenne, WY

The average salary for painters, construction and maintenance in Cheyenne, Wyoming is $47,430 a year ($22.80 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $46,870: half of the 80 people in this job in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).

$47,430average per year

$22.80 / hourMedian $46,870Take-home ≈ $40,290

  • $31K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $60K75th
  • $66K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-14%vs U.S. average
#2 of 2Wyoming metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Cheyenne

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,560 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Cheyenne earn between $37,440 and $59,910.

  • $31K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $60K75th
  • $66K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$47,430$3,952$22.80
Median$46,870$3,906$22.53
Entry level (25th percentile)$37,440$3,120$18.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$59,910$4,992$28.80

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.

Painters, construction and maintenance in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($47,620) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $49,400.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Cheyenne$47,430$46,870$31,200$65,56080
Wyoming$47,620$47,220$31,360$62,580480
United States$55,420$49,400$37,440$78,810225,190

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Cheyenne

On the average salary of $47,430, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $40,290 a year, or $3,358 a month and $1,550 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Wyoming paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Cheyenne a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $47,430 buys what about $49,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $47,430 is worth in another city

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Wyoming cities

Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($48,620).

All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Wyoming

Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance

Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Cheyenne, WY.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Cheyenne: questions

How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Cheyenne?

$22.80 an hour on average, and $22.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Cheyenne?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,440, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Cheyenne?

About $40,290 a year ($3,358 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,430. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?

The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.