Pest Control Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,240 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Denver earn between $47,140 and $60,430.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $60K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,150 | $4,512 | $26.03 |
| Median | $50,110 | $4,176 | $24.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,140 | $3,928 | $22.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,430 | $5,036 | $29.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($53,770) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $54,150 | $50,110 | $37,860 | $71,240 | 570 |
| Colorado | $53,770 | $48,650 | $38,610 | $71,230 | 970 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $54,150, a single filer in Denver takes home about $44,015 a year, or $3,668 a month and $1,693 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $54,150 buys what about $51,190 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($57,650).
- Fort Collins$57,650
- Denver$54,150
- Colorado Springs$53,760
- Grand Junction$52,670
- Greeley$50,540
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Denver?
$26.03 an hour on average, and $24.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $44,015 a year ($3,668 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,150. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.