Pest Control Workers pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,840 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Grand Junction earn between $47,380 and $60,980.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,670 | $4,389 | $25.32 |
| Median | $48,640 | $4,053 | $23.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,380 | $3,948 | $22.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,980 | $5,082 | $29.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Grand Junction earn about the same as the Colorado average ($53,770) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $52,670 | $48,640 | $40,270 | $61,840 | 70 |
| Colorado | $53,770 | $48,650 | $38,610 | $71,230 | 970 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $52,670, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $42,891 a year, or $3,574 a month and $1,650 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $52,670 buys what about $55,166 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 4th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($57,650).
- Fort Collins$57,650
- Denver$54,150
- Colorado Springs$53,760
- Grand Junction$52,670
- Greeley$50,540
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Grand Junction?
$25.32 an hour on average, and $23.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $42,891 a year ($3,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,670. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.