Pest Control Workers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,520 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Barnstable earn between $45,820 and $60,320.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $46KMedian
- $60K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,660 | $4,222 | $24.36 |
| Median | $46,160 | $3,847 | $22.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,820 | $3,818 | $22.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Barnstable earn 3% more than the Massachusetts average ($49,030) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $50,660 | $46,160 | $37,890 | $70,520 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $49,030 | $45,560 | $36,750 | $62,170 | 1,900 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $50,660, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $40,672 a year, or $3,389 a month and $1,564 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $50,660 buys what about $51,509 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 15.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($50,770).
- Boston$50,770
- Barnstable$50,660
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Barnstable?
$24.36 an hour on average, and $22.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $40,672 a year ($3,389 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,660. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.93, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.