Tree Trimmers and Pruners pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,630 or more. The middle half of tree trimmers and pruners in Barnstable earn between $56,170 and $79,320.
- $48K10th
- $56K25th
- $61KMedian
- $79K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,220 | $5,602 | $32.32 |
| Median | $61,360 | $5,113 | $29.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,170 | $4,681 | $27.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,320 | $6,610 | $38.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tree Trimmers and Pruners pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Tree trimmers and pruners in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($66,100) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($55,970). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $50,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $67,220 | $61,360 | $48,420 | $86,630 | 240 |
| Massachusetts | $66,100 | $62,550 | $49,020 | $80,910 | 2,090 |
| United States | $55,970 | $50,960 | $37,940 | $80,310 | 55,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tree Trimmers and Pruners salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $67,220, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $53,078 a year, or $4,423 a month and $2,041 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for tree trimmers and pruners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $67,220 buys what about $68,347 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 11.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Tree Trimmers and Pruners salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($68,870).
- Boston$68,870
- Barnstable$67,220
- Springfield$64,830
- Amherst$61,930
- Worcester$58,970
Highest-paying cities for tree trimmers and pruners
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,580).
- Santa Rosa, CA$76,580
- San Francisco, CA$74,180
- Minneapolis, MN$73,710
- Portland, OR$72,870
- Syracuse, NY$72,190
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tree Trimmers and Pruners salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do tree trimmers and pruners make an hour in Barnstable?
$32.32 an hour on average, and $29.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tree trimmers and pruners salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tree trimmers and pruners take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $53,078 a year ($4,423 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,220. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do tree trimmers and pruners earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3013; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 7.17, this job is 7.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.