Pest Control Workers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,470 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Ogden earn between $35,920 and $45,940.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $46K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,880 | $3,490 | $20.13 |
| Median | $45,470 | $3,789 | $21.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,920 | $2,993 | $17.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,940 | $3,828 | $22.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($42,760) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $41,880 | $45,470 | $31,190 | $46,470 | 180 |
| Utah | $42,760 | $44,740 | $33,280 | $47,640 | 1,050 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $41,880, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $34,029 a year, or $2,836 a month and $1,309 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $41,880 buys what about $41,734 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 12.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($43,300).
- Salt Lake City$43,300
- Provo$43,020
- Logan$42,500
- Ogden$41,880
- St. George$38,140
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Ogden?
$20.14 an hour on average, and $21.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $34,029 a year ($2,836 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,880. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do pest control workers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.