Pest Control Workers pay range in St. George
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,110 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in St. George earn between $29,730 and $45,040.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $36KMedian
- $45K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,140 | $3,178 | $18.34 |
| Median | $35,780 | $2,982 | $17.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,730 | $2,478 | $14.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,040 | $3,753 | $21.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in St. George vs. Utah and the U.S.
Pest control workers in St. George earn 11% less than the Utah average ($42,760) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George | $38,140 | $35,780 | $29,370 | $46,110 | 90 |
| Utah | $42,760 | $44,740 | $33,280 | $47,640 | 1,050 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in St. George
On the average salary of $38,140, a single filer in St. George takes home about $31,239 a year, or $2,603 a month and $1,201 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is St. George a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. George area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $38,140 buys what about $39,190 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. George ($45,140). A typical home costs $530,009, or 13.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Utah cities
St. George ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($43,300).
- Salt Lake City$43,300
- Provo$43,020
- Logan$42,500
- Ogden$41,880
- St. George$38,140
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in St. George: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in St. George?
$18.34 an hour on average, and $17.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in St. George?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in St. George?
About $31,239 a year ($2,603 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,140. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do pest control workers earn more in St. George than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area St. George, UT (41100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.