Pipelayers pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,720 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Manchester earn between $37,280 and $58,460.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $37KMedian
- $58K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,230 | $4,102 | $23.67 |
| Median | $37,280 | $3,107 | $17.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,280 | $3,107 | $17.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,460 | $4,872 | $28.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Manchester earn 13% less than the New Hampshire average ($56,900) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $49,230 | $37,280 | $37,280 | $77,720 | 60 |
| New Hampshire | $56,900 | $53,870 | $37,280 | $82,510 | 210 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $49,230, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $41,736 a year, or $3,478 a month and $1,605 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $49,230 buys what about $46,594 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in nearby metro areas
- Boston, MA$72,270
- Springfield, MA$59,060
- Portland, ME$62,320
- Providence, RI$66,020
- New York, NY$83,110
- Syracuse, NY$66,000
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Manchester: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Manchester?
$23.67 an hour on average, and $17.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Manchester?
About $41,736 a year ($3,478 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,230. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do pipelayers earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.