Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,570 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Green Bay earn between $46,620 and $59,500.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,940 | $4,328 | $24.97 |
| Median | $48,070 | $4,006 | $23.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,620 | $3,885 | $22.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,500 | $4,958 | $28.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($51,850) and about the same as the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $51,940 | $48,070 | $39,790 | $60,570 | 220 |
| Wisconsin | $51,850 | $48,410 | $38,020 | $66,090 | 1,160 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $51,940, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $42,241 a year, or $3,520 a month and $1,625 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $51,940 buys what about $55,798 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 4th of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($57,210).
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Green Bay?
$24.97 an hour on average, and $23.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $42,241 a year ($3,520 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,940.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 8.10, this job is 8.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.