Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,570 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Milwaukee earn between $42,550 and $61,400.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $48KMedian
- $61K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,690 | $4,308 | $24.85 |
| Median | $48,230 | $4,019 | $23.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,550 | $3,546 | $20.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,400 | $5,117 | $29.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($51,850) and about the same as the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $51,690 | $48,230 | $38,020 | $66,570 | 240 |
| Wisconsin | $51,850 | $48,410 | $38,020 | $66,090 | 1,160 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $51,690, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $42,053 a year, or $3,504 a month and $1,617 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $51,690 buys what about $53,323 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 5th of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($57,210).
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$24.85 an hour on average, and $23.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $42,053 a year ($3,504 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,690.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.91, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.