Printing Press Operators pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,410 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Bend earn between $38,480 and $55,930.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $56K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,540 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
| Median | $46,870 | $3,906 | $22.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,480 | $3,207 | $18.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,930 | $4,661 | $26.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Bend earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($50,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $47,540 | $46,870 | $36,620 | $58,410 | 70 |
| Oregon | $50,200 | $48,760 | $37,270 | $63,510 | 1,330 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $47,540, a single filer in Bend takes home about $37,085 a year, or $3,090 a month and $1,426 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $47,540 buys what about $45,885 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 14.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($52,480).
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Bend: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Bend?
$22.86 an hour on average, and $22.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Bend?
About $37,085 a year ($3,090 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,540. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do printing press operators earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.