Printing Press Operators pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,320 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Eugene earn between $36,800 and $48,930.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $49K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,460 | $3,705 | $21.38 |
| Median | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,800 | $3,067 | $17.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,930 | $4,078 | $23.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Eugene earn 11% less than the Oregon average ($50,200) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $44,460 | $44,510 | $35,450 | $58,320 | 110 |
| Oregon | $50,200 | $48,760 | $37,270 | $63,510 | 1,330 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $44,460, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $34,847 a year, or $2,904 a month and $1,340 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $44,460 buys what about $43,774 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 5th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($52,480).
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Eugene: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Eugene?
$21.38 an hour on average, and $21.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Eugene?
About $34,847 a year ($2,904 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,460. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do printing press operators earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.