Printing Press Operators pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,830 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Kenosha earn between $48,240 and $59,780.
- $40K10th
- $48K25th
- $51KMedian
- $60K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,360 | $4,363 | $25.17 |
| Median | $50,540 | $4,212 | $24.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,240 | $4,020 | $23.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,780 | $4,982 | $28.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Kenosha earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($50,220) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $52,360 | $50,540 | $40,130 | $62,830 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $50,220 | $47,330 | $36,980 | $65,260 | 8,120 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $52,360, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $42,558 a year, or $3,547 a month and $1,637 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $52,360 buys what about $51,781 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($55,630).
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Kenosha?
$25.18 an hour on average, and $24.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $42,558 a year ($3,547 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,360.
Do printing press operators earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.