Printing Press Operators pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,890 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in La Crosse earn between $38,200 and $56,320.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $56K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,090 | $4,091 | $23.60 |
| Median | $45,480 | $3,790 | $21.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,200 | $3,183 | $18.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,320 | $4,693 | $27.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Printing press operators in La Crosse earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($50,220) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $49,090 | $45,480 | $37,670 | $67,890 | 300 |
| Wisconsin | $50,220 | $47,330 | $36,980 | $65,260 | 8,120 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $49,090, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $40,092 a year, or $3,341 a month and $1,542 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $40,092 | $3,341 |
| Working in MN | $39,809 | $3,317 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $49,090 buys what about $53,493 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 10th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($55,630).
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in La Crosse?
$23.60 an hour on average, and $21.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $40,092 a year ($3,341 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,090.
Do printing press operators earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.89, this job is 3.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.