Psychiatric Technicians pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,760 or more. The middle half of psychiatric technicians in Pueblo earn between $41,320 and $55,880.
- $39K10th
- $41K25th
- $50KMedian
- $56K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,620 | $4,052 | $23.38 |
| Median | $49,740 | $4,145 | $23.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,320 | $3,443 | $19.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,880 | $4,657 | $26.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Psychiatric Technicians pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Psychiatric technicians in Pueblo earn about the same as the Colorado average ($48,960) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($46,610). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $45,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $48,620 | $49,740 | $39,180 | $58,760 | 150 |
| Colorado | $48,960 | $47,430 | $40,940 | $59,810 | 1,740 |
| United States | $46,610 | $45,130 | $35,090 | $60,750 | 156,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Psychiatric Technicians salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $48,620, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $39,815 a year, or $3,318 a month and $1,531 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for psychiatric technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $48,620 buys what about $52,985 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Psychiatric Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($50,590).
- Denver$50,590
- Pueblo$48,620
- Colorado Springs$44,860
Highest-paying cities for psychiatric technicians
Stockton, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,620).
- Stockton, CA$90,620
- Napa, CA$79,140
- Vallejo, CA$76,310
- Visalia, CA$73,420
- Ann Arbor, MI$68,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Psychiatric Technicians salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do psychiatric technicians make an hour in Pueblo?
$23.38 an hour on average, and $23.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level psychiatric technicians salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the psychiatric technicians take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $39,815 a year ($3,318 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,620. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do psychiatric technicians earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2053; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.36, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.