Public Relations Managers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $245,350 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Buffalo earn between $104,530 and $171,920.
- $84K10th
- $105K25th
- $134KMedian
- $172K75th
- $245K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $150,700 | $12,558 | $72.45 |
| Median | $134,430 | $11,202 | $64.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,530 | $8,711 | $50.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,920 | $14,327 | $82.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Buffalo earn 26% less than the New York average ($203,900) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $150,700 | $134,430 | $83,520 | $245,350 | 150 |
| New York | $203,900 | $180,880 | $108,180 | $323,190 | 7,710 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $150,700, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $106,276 a year, or $8,856 a month and $4,088 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $150,700 buys what about $157,235 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($208,800).
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Buffalo?
$72.45 an hour on average, and $64.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $106,276 a year ($8,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $150,700. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do public relations managers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.