Marketing Managers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $256,360 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Buffalo earn between $104,780 and $181,920.
- $79K10th
- $105K25th
- $144KMedian
- $182K75th
- $256K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $155,640 | $12,970 | $74.83 |
| Median | $144,390 | $12,032 | $69.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,780 | $8,732 | $50.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $181,920 | $15,160 | $87.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Buffalo earn 23% less than the New York average ($202,480) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $155,640 | $144,390 | $79,060 | $256,360 | 1,280 |
| New York | $202,480 | $181,200 | $104,140 | $324,310 | 54,000 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $155,640, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $109,356 a year, or $9,113 a month and $4,206 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $155,640 buys what about $162,389 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 9th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($207,770).
- New York$207,770
- Kingston$188,170
- Ithaca$174,750
- Kiryas Joel$164,830
- Albany$163,370
- Syracuse$162,320
- Rochester$159,150
- Glens Falls$157,120
- Buffalo$155,640
- Binghamton$154,270
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Buffalo?
$74.83 an hour on average, and $69.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $109,356 a year ($9,113 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $155,640. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do marketing managers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.