Radiation Therapists pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,760 or more. The middle half of radiation therapists in Omaha earn between $84,370 and $106,970.
- $70K10th
- $84K25th
- $97KMedian
- $107K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,100 | $9,175 | $52.93 |
| Median | $97,360 | $8,113 | $46.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,370 | $7,031 | $40.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,970 | $8,914 | $51.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiation Therapists pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Radiation therapists in Omaha earn 4% less than the Nebraska average ($114,800) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($114,990). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $105,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $110,100 | $97,360 | $69,620 | $107,760 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $114,800 | $98,670 | $69,620 | $142,880 | 120 |
| United States | $114,990 | $105,310 | $80,560 | $156,710 | 17,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiation Therapists salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $110,100, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $82,155 a year, or $6,846 a month and $3,160 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $82,713 | $6,893 |
| Working in NE | $82,155 | $6,846 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for radiation therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $110,100 buys what about $119,790 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiation Therapists salary in nearby metro areas
- Sioux Falls, SD$99,230
- Kansas City, MO$113,760
- Columbia, MO$87,630
- Wichita, KS$100,640
- Minneapolis, MN$98,300
- Eau Claire, WI$93,790
Highest-paying cities for radiation therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($197,410).
- San Francisco, CA$197,410
- San Jose, CA$197,360
- Sacramento, CA$187,220
- San Diego, CA$167,150
- Los Angeles, CA$164,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiation Therapists salary in Omaha: questions
How much do radiation therapists make an hour in Omaha?
$52.93 an hour on average, and $46.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiation therapists salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiation therapists take-home pay in Omaha?
About $82,155 a year ($6,846 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,100.
Do radiation therapists earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1124; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.