Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Dalton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,470 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Dalton earn between $52,540 and $80,180.
- $51K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $80K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,420 | $5,285 | $30.49 |
| Median | $62,440 | $5,203 | $30.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,540 | $4,378 | $25.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,180 | $6,682 | $38.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Dalton vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Dalton earn 17% less than the Georgia average ($76,120) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton | $63,420 | $62,440 | $50,570 | $81,470 | 100 |
| Georgia | $76,120 | $74,550 | $49,730 | $102,840 | 7,540 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Dalton
On the average salary of $63,420, a single filer in Dalton takes home about $50,722 a year, or $4,227 a month and $1,951 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Dalton a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dalton area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.8), so the average $63,420 buys what about $70,589 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Dalton ($42,210). A typical home costs $250,372, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Georgia cities
Dalton ranks 12th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($82,290).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Dalton: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Dalton?
$30.49 an hour on average, and $30.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Dalton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Dalton?
About $50,722 a year ($4,227 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,420.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Dalton than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Dalton, GA (19140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.