Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,160 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Macon earn between $60,250 and $79,500.
- $51K10th
- $60K25th
- $67KMedian
- $80K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,290 | $5,774 | $33.31 |
| Median | $67,170 | $5,598 | $32.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,250 | $5,021 | $28.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,500 | $6,625 | $38.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Macon earn 9% less than the Georgia average ($76,120) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $69,290 | $67,170 | $50,830 | $91,160 | 220 |
| Georgia | $76,120 | $74,550 | $49,730 | $102,840 | 7,540 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $69,290, a single filer in Macon takes home about $54,866 a year, or $4,572 a month and $2,110 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $69,290 buys what about $78,269 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 7th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($82,290).
- Atlanta$82,290
- Gainesville$76,000
- Athens$71,750
- Albany$70,500
- Rome$70,280
- Savannah$70,100
- Macon$69,290
- Augusta$68,170
- Columbus$66,920
- Warner Robins$64,380
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Macon: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Macon?
$33.31 an hour on average, and $32.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Macon?
About $54,866 a year ($4,572 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,290.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.56, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.