Surgical Technologists pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,330 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Macon earn between $48,120 and $74,640.
- $47K10th
- $48K25th
- $61KMedian
- $75K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,530 | $5,044 | $29.10 |
| Median | $60,690 | $5,058 | $29.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,120 | $4,010 | $23.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,640 | $6,220 | $35.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Macon earn 6% less than the Georgia average ($64,610) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $60,530 | $60,690 | $46,720 | $77,330 | 130 |
| Georgia | $64,610 | $64,010 | $40,390 | $84,040 | 4,380 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $60,530, a single filer in Macon takes home about $48,544 a year, or $4,045 a month and $1,867 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $60,530 buys what about $68,374 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 5th of 11 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($68,330).
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Macon: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Macon?
$29.10 an hour on average, and $29.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Macon?
About $48,544 a year ($4,045 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,530.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.88, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.