Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,300 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Kankakee earn between $59,940 and $85,950.
- $52K10th
- $60K25th
- $76KMedian
- $86K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
| Median | $75,620 | $6,302 | $36.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,940 | $4,995 | $28.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,950 | $7,162 | $41.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Kankakee earn 4% less than the Illinois average ($80,770) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $77,570 | $75,620 | $51,850 | $100,300 | 70 |
| Illinois | $80,770 | $79,930 | $59,350 | $104,210 | 7,650 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $77,570, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $59,702 a year, or $4,975 a month and $2,296 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $77,570 buys what about $80,472 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 2nd of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($83,590).
- Chicago$83,590
- Kankakee$77,570
- Bloomington$74,760
- Champaign$74,480
- Peoria$74,070
- Rockford$73,910
- Springfield$73,490
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Illinois
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Kankakee?
$37.30 an hour on average, and $36.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $59,702 a year ($4,975 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,570.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.