Surgical Technologists pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,940 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Kankakee earn between $53,470 and $66,580.
- $41K10th
- $53K25th
- $60KMedian
- $67K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,370 | $4,864 | $28.06 |
| Median | $59,940 | $4,995 | $28.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,470 | $4,456 | $25.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,580 | $5,548 | $32.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Kankakee earn 17% less than the Illinois average ($70,070) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $58,370 | $59,940 | $40,900 | $69,940 | 40 |
| Illinois | $70,070 | $64,650 | $48,560 | $91,890 | 3,570 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $58,370, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $46,332 a year, or $3,861 a month and $1,782 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $58,370 buys what about $60,554 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 6th of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($73,090).
- Chicago$73,090
- Bloomington$68,170
- Springfield$66,080
- Rockford$64,120
- Peoria$63,110
- Kankakee$58,370
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Kankakee?
$28.06 an hour on average, and $28.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $46,332 a year ($3,861 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,370.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.