Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,470 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Owensboro earn between $51,740 and $81,420.
- $52K10th
- $52K25th
- $63KMedian
- $81K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,560 | $5,630 | $32.48 |
| Median | $63,010 | $5,251 | $30.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,740 | $4,312 | $24.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,420 | $6,785 | $39.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Owensboro earn 7% less than the Kentucky average ($72,840) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $67,560 | $63,010 | $51,740 | $94,470 | 100 |
| Kentucky | $72,840 | $69,670 | $51,740 | $99,170 | 3,630 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $67,560, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $52,909 a year, or $4,409 a month and $2,035 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $67,560 buys what about $76,244 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 6th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($79,530).
- Louisville$79,530
- Lexington$76,710
- Paducah$74,090
- Bowling Green$72,200
- Elizabethtown$68,930
- Owensboro$67,560
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Owensboro?
$32.48 an hour on average, and $30.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $52,909 a year ($4,409 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,560. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.