Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,200 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Lancaster earn between $64,340 and $81,230.
- $61K10th
- $64K25th
- $74KMedian
- $81K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,010 | $6,084 | $35.10 |
| Median | $73,910 | $6,159 | $35.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,340 | $5,362 | $30.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,230 | $6,769 | $39.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($74,740) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $73,010 | $73,910 | $60,620 | $96,200 | 320 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,740 | $76,050 | $56,430 | $97,740 | 8,090 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $73,010, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $57,951 a year, or $4,829 a month and $2,229 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $73,010 buys what about $74,305 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lebanon pays the most ($84,410).
- Lebanon$84,410
- Philadelphia$83,330
- Chambersburg$79,960
- Allentown$77,410
- Williamsport$75,290
- Reading$75,030
- Harrisburg$73,690
- Lancaster$73,010
- Altoona$71,820
- Pittsburgh$71,480
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Lancaster?
$35.10 an hour on average, and $35.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $57,951 a year ($4,829 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,010. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.