Surgical Technologists pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,160 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Lancaster earn between $50,080 and $74,670.
- $49K10th
- $50K25th
- $63KMedian
- $75K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,060 | $5,422 | $31.28 |
| Median | $62,680 | $5,223 | $30.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,080 | $4,173 | $24.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,670 | $6,222 | $35.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($63,480) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $65,060 | $62,680 | $48,690 | $77,160 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,480 | $62,680 | $47,130 | $77,760 | 4,490 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $65,060, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $52,458 a year, or $4,372 a month and $2,018 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $65,060 buys what about $66,214 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 3rd of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($67,490).
- Philadelphia$67,490
- York$65,820
- Lancaster$65,060
- Pittsburgh$62,820
- Allentown$62,140
- Harrisburg$61,170
- Erie$60,320
- Altoona$53,840
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Lancaster?
$31.28 an hour on average, and $30.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $52,458 a year ($4,372 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,060. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.