Recreation Workers pay range in Hinesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,050 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Hinesville earn between $28,790 and $29,540.
- $17K10th
- $29K25th
- $29KMedian
- $30K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,970 | $2,581 | $14.89 |
| Median | $28,790 | $2,399 | $13.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,790 | $2,399 | $13.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $29,540 | $2,462 | $14.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Hinesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Hinesville earn 11% less than the Georgia average ($34,690) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville | $30,970 | $28,790 | $17,300 | $48,050 | 40 |
| Georgia | $34,690 | $32,540 | $22,340 | $48,870 | 8,160 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Hinesville
On the average salary of $30,970, a single filer in Hinesville takes home about $26,268 a year, or $2,189 a month and $1,010 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Hinesville a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hinesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $30,970 buys what about $32,970 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Hinesville ($46,670). A typical home costs $259,056, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Hinesville ranks 8th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Savannah pays the most ($38,590).
- Savannah$38,590
- Warner Robins$38,450
- Atlanta$37,120
- Macon$34,890
- Rome$33,480
- Augusta$32,550
- Athens$32,210
- Hinesville$30,970
- Valdosta$30,910
- Gainesville$30,860
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Hinesville: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Hinesville?
$14.89 an hour on average, and $13.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Hinesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Hinesville?
About $26,268 a year ($2,189 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,970.
Do recreation workers earn more in Hinesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Hinesville, GA (25980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.