Recreation Workers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,510 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Macon earn between $29,470 and $38,780.
- $24K10th
- $29K25th
- $35KMedian
- $39K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,890 | $2,908 | $16.77 |
| Median | $35,250 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,470 | $2,456 | $14.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,780 | $3,232 | $18.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Macon earn about the same as the Georgia average ($34,690) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $34,890 | $35,250 | $24,140 | $44,510 | 170 |
| Georgia | $34,690 | $32,540 | $22,340 | $48,870 | 8,160 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $34,890, a single filer in Macon takes home about $29,222 a year, or $2,435 a month and $1,124 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $34,890 buys what about $39,411 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 4th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Savannah pays the most ($38,590).
- Savannah$38,590
- Warner Robins$38,450
- Atlanta$37,120
- Macon$34,890
- Rome$33,480
- Augusta$32,550
- Athens$32,210
- Hinesville$30,970
- Valdosta$30,910
- Gainesville$30,860
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Macon: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Macon?
$16.77 an hour on average, and $16.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Macon?
About $29,222 a year ($2,435 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,890.
Do recreation workers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.