Recreation Workers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,140 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Barnstable earn between $36,160 and $45,680.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,790 | $3,482 | $20.09 |
| Median | $39,430 | $3,286 | $18.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,160 | $3,013 | $17.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,680 | $3,807 | $21.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($41,320) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $41,790 | $39,430 | $33,510 | $50,140 | 320 |
| Massachusetts | $41,320 | $38,540 | $32,910 | $50,090 | 11,280 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $41,790, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $33,989 a year, or $2,832 a month and $1,307 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $41,790 buys what about $42,491 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 18.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$41,790
- Boston$41,710
- Pittsfield$40,290
- Amherst$40,130
- Worcester$39,990
- Springfield$39,730
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Barnstable?
$20.09 an hour on average, and $18.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $33,989 a year ($2,832 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,790. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.