Recreation Workers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,910 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Springfield earn between $34,500 and $42,870.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,730 | $3,311 | $19.10 |
| Median | $37,500 | $3,125 | $18.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,500 | $2,875 | $16.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,870 | $3,572 | $20.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Springfield earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($41,320) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $39,730 | $37,500 | $31,210 | $49,910 | 590 |
| Massachusetts | $41,320 | $38,540 | $32,910 | $50,090 | 11,280 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $39,730, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $32,437 a year, or $2,703 a month and $1,248 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $39,730 buys what about $41,359 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($41,790).
- Barnstable$41,790
- Boston$41,710
- Pittsfield$40,290
- Amherst$40,130
- Worcester$39,990
- Springfield$39,730
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Springfield?
$19.10 an hour on average, and $18.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $32,437 a year ($2,703 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,730. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.