Recreation Workers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,260 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Casper earn between $27,930 and $37,700.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $32KMedian
- $38K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,960 | $2,830 | $16.33 |
| Median | $31,770 | $2,648 | $15.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,930 | $2,328 | $13.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,700 | $3,142 | $18.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($34,060) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $33,960 | $31,770 | $22,300 | $45,260 | 110 |
| Wyoming | $34,060 | $30,720 | $25,720 | $49,300 | 790 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $33,960, a single filer in Casper takes home about $29,467 a year, or $2,456 a month and $1,133 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $33,960 buys what about $36,194 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($34,150).
- Cheyenne$34,150
- Casper$33,960
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Casper: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Casper?
$16.33 an hour on average, and $15.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Casper?
About $29,467 a year ($2,456 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,960. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do recreation workers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.