Childcare Workers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $34,140 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Casper earn between $22,620 and $30,470.
- $23K10th
- $23K25th
- $28KMedian
- $30K75th
- $34K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $27,810 | $2,318 | $13.37 |
| Median | $27,860 | $2,322 | $13.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,620 | $1,885 | $10.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $30,470 | $2,539 | $14.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Casper earn 11% less than the Wyoming average ($31,340) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $27,810 | $27,860 | $22,560 | $34,140 | 170 |
| Wyoming | $31,340 | $28,250 | $21,960 | $50,040 | 1,110 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $27,810, a single filer in Casper takes home about $24,512 a year, or $2,043 a month and $943 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $27,810 buys what about $29,639 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 11.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$27,810
- Cheyenne$27,440
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Casper: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Casper?
$13.37 an hour on average, and $13.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Casper?
About $24,512 a year ($2,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $27,810. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do childcare workers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.