Registered Nurses pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,910 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Hanford earn between $116,320 and $138,660.
- $102K10th
- $116K25th
- $128KMedian
- $139K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,640 | $10,637 | $61.37 |
| Median | $128,160 | $10,680 | $61.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $116,320 | $9,693 | $55.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,660 | $11,555 | $66.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Hanford earn 15% less than the California average ($150,280) and 26% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +31% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $127,640 | $128,160 | $102,410 | $157,910 | 710 |
| California | $150,280 | $140,270 | $101,260 | $213,320 | 338,940 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $127,640, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $90,729 a year, or $7,561 a month and $3,490 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $127,640 buys what about $125,615 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 21st of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($194,950).
- San Jose$194,950
- Vallejo$182,820
- San Francisco$176,900
- Santa Rosa$170,000
- Sacramento$164,200
- Santa Cruz$159,830
- Yuba City$150,970
- San Luis Obispo$147,410
- Stockton$145,400
- Hanford$127,640
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Hanford: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Hanford?
$61.37 an hour on average, and $61.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $116,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Hanford?
About $90,729 a year ($7,561 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,640. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.