Registered Nurses pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,490 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Greeley earn between $81,380 and $103,700.
- $76K10th
- $81K25th
- $96KMedian
- $104K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,490 | $7,791 | $44.95 |
| Median | $96,300 | $8,025 | $46.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,380 | $6,782 | $39.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,700 | $8,642 | $49.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Greeley earn 6% less than the Colorado average ($99,370) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $93,490 | $96,300 | $75,960 | $119,490 | 1,390 |
| Colorado | $99,370 | $100,260 | $79,500 | $124,940 | 54,490 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $93,490, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $71,195 a year, or $5,933 a month and $2,738 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $93,490 buys what about $93,326 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($105,650).
- Boulder$105,650
- Denver$100,920
- Grand Junction$98,460
- Fort Collins$97,420
- Colorado Springs$96,320
- Pueblo$94,340
- Greeley$93,490
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Greeley: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Greeley?
$44.95 an hour on average, and $46.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Greeley?
About $71,195 a year ($5,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,490. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.