Registered Nurses pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,860 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Amherst earn between $85,100 and $118,530.
- $74K10th
- $85K25th
- $101KMedian
- $119K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,570 | $8,464 | $48.83 |
| Median | $101,270 | $8,439 | $48.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,100 | $7,092 | $40.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,530 | $9,878 | $56.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Amherst earn 14% less than the Massachusetts average ($117,960) and about the same as the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $101,570 | $101,270 | $74,140 | $128,860 | 1,150 |
| Massachusetts | $117,960 | $104,550 | $80,310 | $174,510 | 88,200 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $101,570, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $75,526 a year, or $6,294 a month and $2,905 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $101,570 buys what about $101,324 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 5th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($121,820).
- Boston$121,820
- Worcester$113,910
- Barnstable$112,730
- Pittsfield$105,010
- Amherst$101,570
- Springfield$98,850
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Amherst: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Amherst?
$48.83 an hour on average, and $48.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Amherst?
About $75,526 a year ($6,294 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,570. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.