Registered Nurses pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,180 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Scranton earn between $78,490 and $97,810.
- $64K10th
- $78K25th
- $83KMedian
- $98K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,560 | $7,297 | $42.10 |
| Median | $82,650 | $6,888 | $39.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,490 | $6,541 | $37.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,810 | $8,151 | $47.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Scranton earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($94,020) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $87,560 | $82,650 | $63,620 | $103,180 | 5,400 |
| Pennsylvania | $94,020 | $96,430 | $70,800 | $117,900 | 146,520 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $87,560, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $67,740 a year, or $5,645 a month and $2,605 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $87,560 buys what about $93,591 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 12th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($101,400).
- Philadelphia$101,400
- Lebanon$99,410
- Reading$96,790
- Allentown$96,590
- Chambersburg$93,750
- Harrisburg$93,660
- York$93,310
- Lancaster$92,380
- Williamsport$90,600
- Scranton$87,560
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Scranton: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Scranton?
$42.10 an hour on average, and $39.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Scranton?
About $67,740 a year ($5,645 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,560. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.