Roofers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,360 or more. The middle half of roofers in Springfield earn between $63,320 and $83,100.
- $50K10th
- $63K25th
- $76KMedian
- $83K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,950 | $6,246 | $36.03 |
| Median | $76,300 | $6,358 | $36.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,320 | $5,277 | $30.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,100 | $6,925 | $39.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Roofers in Springfield earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($72,990) and 29% more than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $74,950 | $76,300 | $50,470 | $101,360 | 290 |
| Massachusetts | $72,990 | $72,750 | $50,790 | $106,290 | 1,950 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $74,950, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $58,130 a year, or $4,844 a month and $2,236 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $74,950 buys what about $78,023 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 2nd of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Worcester pays the most ($85,350).
- Worcester$85,350
- Springfield$74,950
- Boston$70,340
- Pittsfield$58,410
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Springfield?
$36.03 an hour on average, and $36.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $58,130 a year ($4,844 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,950. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do roofers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.