Roofers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,370 or more. The middle half of roofers in Lancaster earn between $47,320 and $60,200.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $53KMedian
- $60K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,660 | $4,555 | $26.28 |
| Median | $52,640 | $4,387 | $25.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,320 | $3,943 | $22.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,200 | $5,017 | $28.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Roofers in Lancaster earn 3% less than the Pennsylvania average ($56,470) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $54,660 | $52,640 | $39,690 | $66,370 | 370 |
| Pennsylvania | $56,470 | $55,710 | $40,480 | $76,700 | 3,830 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $54,660, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $44,421 a year, or $3,702 a month and $1,709 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $54,660 buys what about $55,630 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($60,930).
- Philadelphia$60,930
- Allentown$60,080
- Chambersburg$58,110
- Reading$56,210
- Scranton$56,070
- York$55,950
- Pittsburgh$55,940
- Lancaster$54,660
- Harrisburg$53,310
- Erie$52,370
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Lancaster?
$26.28 an hour on average, and $25.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $44,421 a year ($3,702 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,660. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do roofers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.67, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.