Sales Engineers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,400 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Ogden earn between $61,750 and $123,340.
- $51K10th
- $62K25th
- $100KMedian
- $123K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,040 | $8,087 | $46.65 |
| Median | $100,490 | $8,374 | $48.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,750 | $5,146 | $29.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,340 | $10,278 | $59.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Ogden earn 14% less than the Utah average ($113,030) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $97,040 | $100,490 | $51,010 | $129,400 | 40 |
| Utah | $113,030 | $117,650 | $58,570 | $163,550 | 480 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $97,040, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $72,779 a year, or $6,065 a month and $2,799 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $97,040 buys what about $96,703 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 4th of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($120,630).
- Salt Lake City$120,630
- Provo$113,090
- Logan$106,900
- Ogden$97,040
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Ogden?
$46.66 an hour on average, and $48.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $72,779 a year ($6,065 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,040. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do sales engineers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.