Sales Engineers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,470 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Provo earn between $100,640 and $122,990.
- $78K10th
- $101K25th
- $118KMedian
- $123K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,090 | $9,424 | $54.37 |
| Median | $118,450 | $9,871 | $56.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,640 | $8,387 | $48.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,990 | $10,249 | $59.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($113,030) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $113,090 | $118,450 | $77,540 | $155,470 | 140 |
| Utah | $113,030 | $117,650 | $58,570 | $163,550 | 480 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $113,090, a single filer in Provo takes home about $83,356 a year, or $6,946 a month and $3,206 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $113,090 buys what about $115,125 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($120,630).
- Salt Lake City$120,630
- Provo$113,090
- Logan$106,900
- Ogden$97,040
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Provo: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Provo?
$54.37 an hour on average, and $56.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Provo?
About $83,356 a year ($6,946 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,090. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do sales engineers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.