Sales Managers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $109,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $320,960 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Denver earn between $141,940 and $237,990.
- $109K10th
- $142K25th
- $182KMedian
- $238K75th
- $321K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $202,890 | $16,908 | $97.54 |
| Median | $181,580 | $15,132 | $87.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $141,940 | $11,828 | $68.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $237,990 | $19,832 | $114.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sales managers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($200,720) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $202,890 | $181,580 | $109,250 | $320,960 | 5,930 |
| Colorado | $200,720 | $180,850 | $105,270 | $316,830 | 8,780 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $202,890, a single filer in Denver takes home about $142,837 a year, or $11,903 a month and $5,494 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $202,890 buys what about $191,800 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($218,310).
- Boulder$218,310
- Denver$202,890
- Fort Collins$197,660
- Greeley$192,030
- Colorado Springs$191,810
- Pueblo$178,220
- Grand Junction$164,830
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Denver: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Denver?
$97.55 an hour on average, and $87.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $109,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $141,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Denver?
About $142,837 a year ($11,903 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $202,890. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.