Sales Managers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $288,870 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Pueblo earn between $111,860 and $219,770.
- $82K10th
- $112K25th
- $166KMedian
- $220K75th
- $289K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $178,220 | $14,852 | $85.68 |
| Median | $166,160 | $13,847 | $79.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,860 | $9,322 | $53.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $219,770 | $18,314 | $105.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sales managers in Pueblo earn 11% less than the Colorado average ($200,720) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $178,220 | $166,160 | $81,960 | $288,870 | 60 |
| Colorado | $200,720 | $180,850 | $105,270 | $316,830 | 8,780 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $178,220, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $125,946 a year, or $10,496 a month and $4,844 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $178,220 buys what about $194,220 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($218,310).
- Boulder$218,310
- Denver$202,890
- Fort Collins$197,660
- Greeley$192,030
- Colorado Springs$191,810
- Pueblo$178,220
- Grand Junction$164,830
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Pueblo?
$85.68 an hour on average, and $79.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $125,946 a year ($10,496 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $178,220. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.