Sales Managers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $211,740 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Lafayette earn between $78,240 and $159,470.
- $60K10th
- $78K25th
- $121KMedian
- $159K75th
- $212K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,790 | $10,816 | $62.40 |
| Median | $120,980 | $10,082 | $58.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,240 | $6,520 | $37.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,470 | $13,289 | $76.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Sales managers in Lafayette earn 13% less than the Indiana average ($148,420) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $129,790 | $120,980 | $59,520 | $211,740 | 200 |
| Indiana | $148,420 | $131,470 | $69,570 | $231,350 | 9,700 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $129,790, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $94,465 a year, or $7,872 a month and $3,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $129,790 buys what about $138,917 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 10th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($157,070).
- Indianapolis$157,070
- Bloomington$152,810
- Elkhart$148,660
- Michigan City$147,540
- Evansville$139,290
- Columbus$136,800
- Terre Haute$134,930
- South Bend$134,350
- Fort Wayne$132,490
- Lafayette$129,790
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Lafayette?
$62.40 an hour on average, and $58.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $94,465 a year ($7,872 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,790. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do sales managers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.