Sales Managers pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $202,780 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Owensboro earn between $93,310 and $156,840.
- $63K10th
- $93K25th
- $119KMedian
- $157K75th
- $203K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,050 | $10,754 | $62.04 |
| Median | $119,320 | $9,943 | $57.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,310 | $7,776 | $44.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,840 | $13,070 | $75.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Sales managers in Owensboro earn 13% less than the Kentucky average ($147,860) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $129,050 | $119,320 | $63,480 | $202,780 | 140 |
| Kentucky | $147,860 | $128,650 | $67,690 | $236,990 | 6,650 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $129,050, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $92,775 a year, or $7,731 a month and $3,568 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $129,050 buys what about $145,638 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 6th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($155,910).
- Louisville$155,910
- Paducah$150,360
- Lexington$147,680
- Bowling Green$144,660
- Elizabethtown$131,240
- Owensboro$129,050
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Owensboro?
$62.04 an hour on average, and $57.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $92,775 a year ($7,731 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,050. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do sales managers earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.